Advertisement

Game Awards 2018 – Complete Winners and Nominees List

The Game Awards, the yearly spilling award show respecting everything gaming, gave out in excess of 20 awards on Thursday, Dec. 6 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles today around evening time. It is an opportunity to commend a portion of the plain best games discharged for the current year, however that is not really why such a significant number of individuals tune in. Rather, a great part of the intrigue is the storm of news that is pressed all through the show. What’s more, 2018 was the same: there were new game uncovers, incredible trailers, and other energizing declarations, including the introduction of Epic’s foreseen PC games store. A portion of the best named games included AAA hits like God of War and Red Dead Redemption 2, and independent games like Celeste and Return of the Obra Dinn. The Game Awards additionally honored esports, offering awards to the greatest game, best group and best player over an assortment of games. Here is the full Game Awards 2018 Winners and Nominees List.




 Game Awards 2018 Winners and Nominees List

Game Awards 2018 News & Highlights

GAME OF THE YEAR

Winner:

God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST ONGOING GAME

Winner:

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Winner:

God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)

BEST NARRATIVE

Winner:

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner:

Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

Winner:

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Nominees:

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Winner:

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Winner:

Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2

Nominees:

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Winner:

Celeste (Matt Makes Games)

Nominees:

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

Winner:

Celeste (Matt Makes Games)

Nominees:

  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE

Winner:

Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

Nominees:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR GAME

Winner:

Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

Winner:

Dead Cells (Motion Twin)

Nominees:

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Winner:

God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

Nominees:

  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

Winner:

Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Nominees:

  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING

Winner:

Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:

  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Winner:

Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)

Nominees:

  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Winner:

Into the Breach (Subset Games)

Nominees:

  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)
  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

Winner:

Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Nominees:

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

Winner:

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Nominees:

  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME

Winner:

Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)

Nominees:

  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

Winner:

The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Nominees:

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Winner:

Overwatch

Nominees:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Winner:

Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)

Nominees:

  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Winner:

Cloud9 (LOL)

Nominees:

  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Winner:

Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)

Nominees:

  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Winner:

League of Legends World Championshi

Nominees:

  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018
  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Winner:

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Nominees:

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

Winner:

C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)

Nominees:

  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner:

Ninja

Nominees:

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Leave a Comment